Shea oil V Shea butter for dry skin care, what is the best best natural face moisturizer?

 

Chances are, is by now you would have heard of the supreme moisturising abilities of Shea butter for face, and possibly tried some whether in its pure unrefined state, or as an ingredient in a moisturiser or hair product its one of the best natural skin care products.

However, have you heard of Shea oil?

How does Shea oil compare to Shea butter? Is it worth considering or even trying Shea oil if you are so happy with the benefits of Shea butter? Their both one of the  best natural face moisturizer.Can we say that Shea butter is much more superior and more effective than the oil?  

 Well to answer that question please think about what you love about the butter, but also what you find challenging about Shea butter whether you use it directly for yourself or if it is an ingredient you use when making products.

 Let’s start by looking at what Shea butter and Shea oil consists of.

dreamstime_s_53357311 (1).jpg

 

 

 Components of Shea butter & Shea oil

 All butters / oils are made up of fatty acids. Shea butter and Shea oil are made up of Stearic, Linoleic, Palmitic & Oleic, fatty acids.  

Stearic acid gives it the waxy, solid consistency.

 Linoleic acid (vitamin F) produces ceramides. This plays a vital role in keeping your skin strong and resilient. It contributes to protecting the outer skin & acts as an anti-inflammatory, acne reducer and moisture retainer.

Oleic fatty acid tend to be very moisturizing and regenerating to our skin. They often offer anti-inflammatory properties and mimic our natural sebum.  It is absorbed well by the skin, which offers softening and moisturizing effects.

  As a fatty acid, palmitic acid can act as an emollient. It can soften the skin and help it retain moisture by forming an oily, water blocking layer that slows the loss of water through the skin. This can improve dry and flaky skin as well as conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

Unrefined Shea Butter contains approximately: 

43% stearic acid
46% oleic acid
7% linoleic acid
4% palmitic acid   

                                        
Shea Oil contains approximately:
27% stearic acid
59% oleic acid
9% linoleic acid
5% palmitic acid

 

What is the difference between Shea butter and Shea oil?

  Shea oil is the liquid version of Shea butter. It is fractionated from Shea butter by removing some of the stearin.  As a result you get higher levels of fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, and lower levels of stearic acid.  Shea oil remains liquid at 20˚C. 

 Benefits of shea oil.

1. Shea oil is more moisturizing for our skin, thanks to the oleic acid content which is higher in the oil than it is in Shea butter.

2.   Shea oil is easy to apply as it has a much softer texture

3.   Your skin may feel more oily initially. But will absorb the oil leaving your skin softer and giving you a radiant long lasting glow very quickly.

4.    Shea oil does not get as hard as the butter so it a much easier product to work with. So if you do not mind the consistency of your products changing, you do well to consider replacing Shea butter with Shea oil.

5.   Shea oil will cut down the cost (you do not need to mix other products with the Shea oil to soften it) and cut down the time to make products .

6.  You do not have the to deal with the scent you get with un refined Shea butter.

 

Monshea™ skin and hair range is made from Shea oil.